AIDE

PRIVACY AND POLICY

PRIVACY STATEMENT


This Privacy Statement (“Privacy Statement") applies to persons who use the AIDE App for (1) requesting medical, nursing care, physical therapy care, animal care, diagnostics, medicine delivery, telehealth service or other on-demand services (the “Services”) by users (collectively ““Users”) or (2) accepting bookings for such services by doctors, nurses, physical therapists, veterinarians, and other medical professionals (the “Medical Professionals”). Users and Medical Professionals shall be collectively referred to herein as “you”.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION


APPPPS PARTNERS INC. collects personal information from or about you in the following manner:

  1. When you download the AIDE App;

  2. When you create an account in AIDE App manually or by using other sources, i.e. social media accounts; and

  3. When you use the AIDE App.

We process Personal Information to fulfill our contractual obligations to you, comply with legal obligations and regulatory requirements, or as may be reasonably necessary to conduct our business. In all cases where we process Personal Information, we will uphold your rights under Republic Act No. 10173, its Implementing Rules and Regulations and other issuance of the National Privacy Commission (the “Law”).

Your Personal Information includes, but not limited to, your name, address, mobile phone number, age, gender, birthdate, marital status, email address, phone number, profile picture, payment method, medical records, professional details, accreditations, employment records, hospital affiliation (if any), or any other details relative to the practice of your profession, or any other information necessary to create or modify your account, request medical services, contact customer support, or otherwise communicate with us. It may also refer to any other information whether recorded in a material form or not, from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by us, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify you.

In using the AIDE App, you may also be required to provide us your precise location data. We may likewise permit you from time to time to submit, upload, publish or otherwise make available to us through the AIDE App textual, audio, and/or visual content and information, including commentary and feedback related to the AIDE App, initiation of support requests, and submission of entries for competitions and promotions ("User Content").

We may also collect transaction details related to your use of the AIDE App, including the pending bookings, cancelled bookings, completed booking appointments, type of service requested, date and time the service will be provided or was provided, chargeable amount or actual amount charged, and other related transaction details. Additionally, if someone uses your promo code, we may associate your name with that person.

We may also receive, combine and associate collected information from other sources if you choose to link, create, or log in to your account in AIDE App with social media service (e.g., Facebook) or if you also interact with us as a Medical Professional.

In the course of using our website and electronic platforms, we may collect non-personal information such as those provided by your device which may include the IP address, operating system, browser type and version, and other machine identifiers. We can track your location upon use of the AIDE App. We may likewise use web analytics tools, including those of third parties’, that use cookies to collect anonymous information and data generated in connection with your activities when you visit the pages and our website.

We may also collect, use and keep your personal opinions or comments made known to us via feedback or responses to surveys or any other interaction that you had with our employees, authorized representatives, agents and service providers.

By submitting the required Personal Information or User Content to us, you consent to such collection, disclosure and use thereof. You hereby expressly waive and release us from any and all liability, claims, causes of action or damages arising from our legitimate use of the submitted information, Personal Information or User Content.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION


Subject to this APPPPS Privacy Statement, the Terms of Service, and applicable terms and conditions of third-party applications, all data transmitted through the AIDE App is owned by APPPPS; provided, however, that medical information that you provide for the purpose of scheduling a visit with a Medical Professional or acceptance of a Service will be solely owned by the Medical Professional. To the extent APPPPS is precluded from owning data transmitted through the AIDE App, you grant APPPPS a perpetual, worldwide, royalty-free license to use such data (with the exception of medical information) to the extent necessary to enable use of the AIDE App and Services.

APPPPS may use and process your Personal Information for its business and activities which shall include, but not limited to, the following purposes:

  1. for the purposes of contracting with or engaging you for the Services;

  2. to facilitate or enable checks as may be required by APPPPS in order to engage or contract with you;

  3. to process payments relating to any Services you have provided or requested;

  4. to contact you;

  5. to validate your requests, purchases and bookings as well as process payments relating to any products or Services you have requested;

  6. to understand and analyze our sales as well as your needs and preferences;

  7. to respond to questions, comments and feedback from you;

  8. to communicate with you for any of the purposes listed in this Privacy Statement;

  9. for internal administrative purposes, such as auditing, data analysis, database records;

  10. for purposes of detection, prevention and prosecution of crime;

  11. for APPPPS to comply with its obligations under the law;

  12. to enhance or develop features, products and services; and

  13. to personalize the content that you and others see on the AIDE App.
We will also use Personal Information collected for the Services to:

  • approve, facilitate, administer and process applications and transactions;

  • respond to queries, requests and complaints and improve how we interact with you;

  • send you statements, billings, notices and other such documents necessary for continued use of our products and services;

  • conduct studies and researches for the purpose of reviewing, developing and improving our products and services;

  • perform profile analysis, behavioral modeling and analytics to understand needs, preferences and market trends to be able to improve and recommend suitable products and services;

  • reach out to you regarding products and services information, including offers, promotions, discounts, rewards; and for personalizing your experience with our various touch points such as telemarketing, email, messaging and other channels;

  • determine the effectiveness of our marketing efforts and initiatives;

  • provide location-based services;

  • perform certain protective safeguards against improper use or abuse of our products and services including fraud prevention;

  • comply with our operational, audit, and administrative processes, policies and procedures, the terms and conditions governing our products and services, legal and regulatory requirements of government regulators, judicial, supervisory bodies, tax authorities or courts of competent jurisdiction, as the same may be amended or supplemented from time to time;

  • comply with applicable laws of the Philippines;

  • comply with legal and regulatory requirements and respond to court orders and other instructions and requests from any local authorities including regulatory, governmental, tax and law enforcement authorities or other similar authorities, as may be applicable; and

  • perform other such activities permitted by Law or with your consent.

We may process your Personal Information for any of the aforementioned purposes and in accordance with the terms of this Statement for the duration of your contract with us and for such period as it is allowed under the law to process and retain your Personal Information.

SPECIAL NOTICE FOR USERS OF THE AIDE APP: IF YOU ELECT TO MAKE YOUR PROFILE (OR THAT OF A MINOR OR FAMILY MEMBER) VIEWABLE BY MEDICAL PROFESSIONALS, ALL INFORMATION (EXCLUDING PERSONAL CONTACT INFORMATION) THAT YOU INCLUDE IN THAT PROFILE MAY BE VIEWED BY MEDICAL PROFESSIONALS. YOU SHOULD NOT ENTER ANY INFORMATION IN THE PROFILE THAT YOU (OR ANOTHER PERSON) WISH TO REMAIN CONFIDENTIAL. MEDICAL PROFESSIONALS WILL NOT BE ABLE TO CONTACT YOU EXCEPT THROUGH THE PERSONAL CONTACT INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE THROUGH THE AIDE APP. WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE RETENTION, USE OR PRIVACY PRACTICES OF MEDICAL PROFESSIONALS AFTER THEY HAVE RECEIVED YOUR INFORMATION.

STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION


All information provided to us may be stored, processed, and/or accessed by us, for business purposes, including for marketing, service development and improvement, industry and market research, and such other lawful purposes consistent with our company policies.

We wish to assure you that we do not, and will not, sell personal data to any third parties. All our engagements with third parties shall be fully compliant with our obligation of confidentiality imposed on us under the applicable agreements and/or terms and conditions or any applicable laws that govern our relationship with you.

Your personal information shall be retained for as long as the purpose for which it was collected, and such other purposes that you may have consented to from time to time, remains in effect until such time as it is no longer required nor necessary to keep your information for any other legal, regulatory or business purposes.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION


Subject to any limitation expressly stated under all applicable laws, you consent that we may provide any information collected from you and available to us about you and in connection with your use of the AIDE App to third parties including, but not limited to the following:

  1. Staff and employees of the company and our affiliates;

  2. With Medical Professionals to enable them to provide the Services requested by Users using the AIDE App;

  3. With third parties to provide the Services requested through a partnership or promotional offering made by a third party or the company, if any;

  4. With the general public if User Content is submitted in a public forum, such as blog comments, social media posts, or other features of our Services that are viewable by the general public;

  5. With third parties with whom you choose to let us share information;

  6. With our subsidiaries and affiliated entities and their employees that provide services or conduct data processing, data centralization and / or logistics purposes on our behalf;

  7. With vendors, consultants, marketing partners, and other service providers who need access to such information to carry out work on our behalf, such as work related to:
    • compliance with legal requirements;

    • enforcing our terms of use or such other applicable policies with respect to the services that we provide;

    • addressing fraud, security or technical issues, to respond to an emergency or otherwise to protect the rights, property or security of our customers or third parties; or

    • carrying out all other purposes set out above;

  8. With regulators, law enforcement officials, government authorities or any competent authority in response to a request for information if we believe that disclosure is in accordance with, or is otherwise required by, any applicable law, regulation, or legal process, or any inconsistency with our AIDE End-User License Agreement for Users, including the following instances:
    1. There is a complaint, dispute or conflict relating to the service provided under the AIDE App or any proceedings in defense of claims or enforcement of rights and/or upon competent court’s order or any other ground/s allowed under applicable law;

    2. It is necessary to enforce the terms of services of AIDE;

    3. It is required, as determined solely by APPPPS PARTNERS INC., by applicable law, regulation, ordinance, license, or operating agreement; or

    4. It is necessary, as determined by APPPPS PARTNERS INC, to protect our safety, rights, property, or security or that of any third party; to detect, prevent, stop or otherwise address fraud, security, technical issues or any activity which we, in our sole discretion, consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, illegal, unethical, or legally actionable;

  9. With any other entity in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, consolidation or restructuring, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by or into another company; and

  10. With any third party to whom we transfer any of our rights and obligations.

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION


We fully recognize the value of your personal information particularly as it may include sensitive personal information such as your gender, government-issued IDs, etc. Appropriately, we strive to maintain the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your personal information by employing physical, technological and procedural safeguards. We are committed to implement physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect Personal Information against loss, misuse, damage and unauthorized processing, access, disclosures or modifications of Personal Information. We train our employees to properly handle your information. Whenever we engage other companies to provide services for us, we require them to protect personal information aligned with our own security standards. We continuously review and enhance our security policies and security measures to consistently maintain a high level of security.

We may transfer, store, and/or process your personal information outside the Philippines. In doing so, we will comply with the Law.

UNSOLICITED IDEA SUBMISSION POLICY


Unsolicited idea refers to any suggestions including, but not limited to, ideas for new or improved services or technologies, service enhancements, processes, materials, marketing plans or new service names, artworks, new advertising campaigns, new promotions. We at APPPPS PARTNERS INC. or any of our employees do not accept or consider unsolicited ideas or suggestions from you at all times.

We strongly request you not to submit any of your original creative work or suggestion in any form available to improve and enhance our services to us or any of our employees.

The sole purpose of this policy is to avoid potential misunderstandings or disputes when our services or marketing strategies might seem similar to the unsolicited ideas or suggestions submitted to us. If, despite our request that you not send us any of your ideas or suggestions, you still do so, then regardless of what you expect from us in view of your submission, the following terms and conditions shall apply:

You agree that:

  1. your submissions and their contents will automatically become the property of APPPPS PARTNERS INC, without any compensation or recognition to you;

  2. APPPPS PARTNERS INC may use, sell or redistribute the submissions and their contents for any purpose and in any way as we deem fit;

  3. there is no obligation for APPPPS PARTNERS INC to review the submission; and

  4. there is no obligation for APPPPS PARTNERS INC to keep any submissions confidential.

PRIVACY RIGHTS


In respecting your rights to privacy, you may opt to tell us:

  • not to send you marketing materials via email;

  • not to share your information with our subsidiaries and affiliates or with other companies that we have business with provided that such information is not critical nor required by applicable laws and regulations in maintaining the services that you have availed with us;

  • to provide you with information that we currently have about you subject to restrictions applied to us as a company operating in the Philippines by certain laws and regulations;

  • to update your information;

  • about your other concerns relating to how we collect, use, share, protect or dispose your information.

You also have the right to:

  • be informed whether your Personal Information shall be, are being, or have been processed;

  • object to the processing of your Personal Information;

  • reasonable access to your Personal Information;

  • dispute the inaccuracy or error in your Personal Information and have us correct it immediately and accordingly;

  • suspend, withdraw or order the blocking, removal or destruction of your Personal Information from our records;

  • be indemnified for any damages sustained due to such inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained or unauthorized use of your Personal Information not in accordance with this Statement.

We may charge a fee for processing your request/s for access and/or update. Such a fee depends on the nature and complexity of your request. Information on the processing fee will be made available to you prior to making the request.

In respect of your right to access and/or correct your Personal Information, APPPPS has the right to refuse your requests to access and/or make any correction to your Personal Information for the reasons permitted under the law, for example where the expenses of providing access to you is disproportionate to the risks to your or another person’s privacy.

If you do not wish for your Personal Information to be collected via cookies on our website, you may deactivate cookies by adjusting your internet browser settings to disable, block or deactivate cookies, by deleting your browsing history and clearing the cache from your internet browser.

FEEDBACK


We do, however, welcome any feedback from you regarding any area of our existing services or marketing strategies as you use the AIDE App for Users or the AIDE App for Medical Professionals. You may directly send your specific feedback to us using the form found at www.aide-app.com to our email address at info@aide-app.com, or you can choose from the many other listed areas for your feedback. Any feedback you provide at our website shall be deemed to be non-confidential. We shall be free to use such information on an unrestricted basis.

In sending your feedback, please do not include any unsolicited ideas that are contrary to law, morals, customs, public policy, public order or any of our company’s existing policies. Your feedback is highly appreciated as it serves as a way for us to improve our services and best satisfy your needs.

For any queries, clarifications or requests on any aspect of this Statement, the exercise of your rights pertaining to your personal information or to provide any feedback that you may have about our processing of personal information, please get in touch with us via our 24-hour hotline at +63-917-806-8478. You may also email us at info@aide-app.com which is manned during business hours.

You may also write our Data Privacy Officer at:

PATRICK S. BUGAYONG, MD
APPPPS Partners, Inc.
3rd Floor, Citigold Plaza #175,
Katipunan Avenue, Quezon City, 1108Philippines

ACKNOWLEDGEMENT AND CONSENT


By communicating with APPPPS using the AIDE App and our Services or by virtue of your engagement with APPPPS, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Statement and agree and consent to the use, processing and transfer of your Personal Information by APPPPS as described in this Privacy Statement.

From time to time we may modify, update or amend the terms of this Privacy Statement by placing the updated Privacy Statement on our website. The effective date of such modifications, updates or amendments will be noted at the end of the Privacy Statement. You should therefore review it periodically so that you are up to date on our most current policies and practices. If we make material changes to our practices regarding the processing and/or use of your Personal Information, your Personal Information will continue to be governed by the version of the Privacy Statement to which such Personal Information was subject (prior to those changes), unless you have been provided notice of, and have not objected to, the changes. By continuing to communicate with APPPPS, by continuing to use our Services or by your continued engagement with APPPPS following the modifications, updates or amendments to this Privacy Statement, such actions shall signify your acceptance of such modifications, updates or amendments.

By submitting the required Personal Information to us, you consent to such collection, disclosure and use thereof. You hereby expressly waive and release us from any and all liability, claims, causes of action or damages arising from our legitimate use of the submitted information, Personal Information.